News

  • 12
    Apr

    HUU Awards 2018 Shortlist

    posted: 12th April 2018, 12:12pm
    tags: Activities, Athletic Union, HUU, S&S

    Education Zone Awards

    Course Rep of the Year

    Awarded to the Course Rep who has gone above and beyond the call of duty in their role throughout the year

    1.

    Sarlo Sparkes

    2.

    Loria-Mae Heywood

    3.

    Stacey Glossop and Jodie Burton

     

    Outstanding Contribution to the Education Zone

    Awarded to the individual who has contributed the most to the Education Zone

    1.

    Isobel Hall

    2.

    Katie Hobson

    3.

    Stefan Caluser

     

    School Rep of the Year

    Awarded to the School Rep who has gone above and beyond the call of duty in their role throughout the year

    1.

    Lyan Elyas

    2.

    Kathryn Sharman

    3.

    Vassili Crispi

     

    Education Engagement Award

    Awarded to the Education Zone student volunteer who has excelled in engaging with students

    1.

    Isobel Hall

    2.

    Terence Smith

     

    Welfare & Community Zone Awards

    Welfare & Community Zone Volunteer of the Year

    Awarded to the volunteer who has shown outstanding dedication throughout the year to the Welfare & Community Zone

    1.

    Ruth Williams

    2.

    Sophie Wingham

    3.

    Jessica Clunan

     

    Welfare Zone Team of the Year

    Awarded to the Welfare & Community team that has made the biggest impact this year

    1

    BAME

    2.

    LINKS

    3.

    Uni Boob Team

     

    LINKS Award

    Awarded to the student who has made the biggest contribution to LINKS First Aid this year.

    1.

    Eloise Mason

    2.

    Chris Esdaile

    3.

    Albert Myerscough

     

    Sport Zone Awards

    Most Dedicated AU Club Member

    Awarded to the club member who has gone above and beyond during their time as a student

    1.

    Oliver Witty

    2.

    Benjamin Sturdy

    3.

    Rosie Newton

     

    Most Dedicated AU President

    Awarded to the president who has gone above and beyond the call of duty for their club and its members

    1.

    Abisola Solola

    2.

    Thomas Lester

    3.

    George Scott

     

    AU Long Service Award

    Awarded to the student who has served a club with sustained dedication over a long period of time.

    1.

    Heather Fynney

    2.

    Lucy Horsfield

    3.

    Sanna Saidy

     

    Activities Zone Awards

    Outstanding Commitment to HUSSO

    Awarded to the student volunteer who has made an exceptional contribution to the work of HUSSO throughout the year

    1.

    Jessica Cameron

    2.

    Poppy Irwin

    3.

    Rebecca Magri

     

    Media: Best Contributor

    Awarded to the individual who has made the biggest difference, best contribution or implemented improvements to HUU Student Media

    1.

    Abbie Herring

    2.

    Megan Hammell

    3.

    Lauren Bruce

     

    RAG: Fundraiser of the Year

    Awarded to the fundraiser who has had the biggest impact throughout the year

    1.

    UNICEF

    2.

    Islamic Society

    3.

    HUSSKI

     

    Society of the Year

    Awarded to the society that has been the most active, made the biggest impact and done the most for its members and HUU

    1.

    WARPS

    2.

    Performing Arts

    3.

    Sexpression

     

    Activities Zone Team of the Year

    Awarded to the Activities Zone committee that has made the biggest impact this year

    1.

    Politics Society

    2.

    RAG

    3.

    The Hullfire Newspaper

     

    The Big Three

    Volunteer of the Year: The John Franks Memorial Award

    Awarded to the volunteer who has made an outstanding overall contribution to the life of students at the University of Hull. The John Franks’ Award is dedicated to the memory of John Franks, Head of the University Careers service for over 30 years. He was a great supporter of HUU and was responsible for personally helping thousands of Hull students and graduates with their careers. Following John’s sudden death in 2008, John’s family kindly made a significant donation to support this award for the foreseeable future.

    1.

    Nick Wright

    2.

    Hannah Wright

    3.

    Tom Mcnamara

     

    The Julie Watson Memorial Award

    Awarded to the volunteer who has made the biggest positive impact on the development of other students through HUU activity. This award is dedicated to the memory of Julie Watson, HUU’s Director of Membership Services and HR. In almost ten years of service with HUU she made an enormous contribution to the development of HUU and the staff who work here. “Julie loved to develop our staff and see them improve. Many of our staff are doing jobs they would never have believed themselves capable of without Julie’s constant encouragement. As a result everyone thought the world of her and this was repaid through the commitment she inspired in providing excellent service to our student members over a wide range of activities.”

    1.

    Andrew Costigan

    2.

    Freya Sedgwick

    3.

    Megan Hammell

     

    Outstanding Work for the Students’ Union

    Awarded to the volunteer who has delivered an outstanding campaign or project, or who has made a significant contribution through volunteering within the organisation which has enhanced HUU, contributed to improving the student experience and demonstrated consistent dedication.

    Megan Hammell, Stephen Storey, Thomas McNamara
    comments powered by Disqus