Sat, September 22, 2018 - 07:55

Elections 2017: Notice of Results

HUU Election Results 2017

 

Student Trustees

THRESHOLD: 419.44 votes

Madeline Holden: 678.71 votes

Kathryn Sharman: 746 votes

RON: 160.16

Madeline Holden and Kathryn Sharman have reached the threshold and are elected.

 

Results Education Zone

SCHOOL REP CHEMISTRY, THRESHOLD: 57.5

Lloyd Glanville – 87 votes

RON – 28 votes

Lloyd Glanville has been elected as School Rep Chemistry.

SCHOOL REP DRAMA, THRESHOLD: 26 votes

Benjamin King – 47 votes

RON – 5 votes

Benjamin King has been elected as School Rep Drama.

SCHOOL REP ENGLISH, THRESHOLD: 25 votes

Ilisa Crow – 6

Isobel Hall – 41

RON – 3

Isobel Hall has been elected as School Rep English.

SCHOOL REP HYMS, THRESHOLD: 101 votes

Vassili Crispi – 184

RON – 18

Vassili Crispi has been elected as School Rep HYMS.

SCHOOL REP LAW, THRESHOLD: 39.5 votes

Kathryn Sharman – 68

RON – 11

Kathryn Sharman has been elected as School Rep Law.

SCHOOL REP MARKETING & BUSINESS STRATEGY, THRESHOLD: 35 votes

Edward Park-Poulson – 51

RON – 19

Edward Park-Poulson has been elected as School Rep Marketing & Business Strategy.

 

SCHOOL REP PHYSICS, THRESHOLD: 38 votes

Benjamin Brooks – 44

Jessica Clunan – 24

RON – 8

Benjamin Brooks has been elected School Rep Physics.

FACULTY REP FACE, THRESHOLD: 158.5

Katie Hobson – 267

RON – 50

Katie Hobson has been elected as Faculty Rep FACE.

FACULTY REP SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, THRESHOLD: 221

Steven Storey – 318

RON – 124

Steven Storey has been elected as Faculty Rep Science & Engineering.

MATURE STUDENTS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 59.5

Ashley Pattison – 98

RON - 21

Ashley Pattison has been elected as Mature Students Officer.

PART-TIME STUDENTS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 8 votes

Adam Clifton – 14

RON – 2

Adam Clifton has been elected as Part-time Student Officer.

POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH STUDENTS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 63

Rebecca Devine – 115

RON – 11

Rebecca Devine has been elected as Postgraduate Research Students Officer.

VP EDUCATION

ROUND ONE, THRESHOLD = 890 votes

Salman Anwar: 706

Cory Austwick: 407

Jack Price: 557

RON: 110

Count of first choices. The initial quota is 890.00. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

ROUND TWO, THRESHOLD = 763.5 votes

All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Cory Austwick and RON.

Salman Anwar: 837 votes

Jack Price: 690 votes

Candidate Salman Anwar has reached the threshold and is elected. 

 

Results Activities Zone

CHAIR SOCIETIES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THRESHOLD: 678.5 votes

Max Cummins - 1138

RON – 219

Max Cummins has been elected as Chair SEC.

CHAIR RAG (RAISING AND GIVING), THRESHOLD: 714.5 votes

Abigail Triner - 1244

RON – 185

Abigail Triner has been elected as Chair RAG.

VP ACTIVITIES

ROUND ONE, THRESHOLD: 802 votes

Tom Best: 539

Jack Bridges: 364

Jack Craig: 576

RON: 125

ROUND TWO, THRESHOLD: 677.5 votes

Jack Bridges and RON eliminated.

Tom Best: 674

Jack Craig: 681

Jack Craig has reached the threshold and has been elected as VP Activities.

 

Results Sport Zone

AU SECRETARY & COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER

FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 679.5 votes

Isabella Mason: 221 votes

Holly Mottram: 303 votes

Natasha Wilson: 775 votes

RON: 60 votes

Natasha Wilson has reached the threshold and has been elected as AU Secretary & Communications Officer.

VP SPORT

FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 833 votes

Meg Cooke: 527

Caitlin O’Neill: 1036

RON: 103

Caitlin O’Neill has reached the threshold and is elected as VP Sport.

 

Results Governance Zone

ENVIRONMENT & ETHICS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 722 votes

Ruth Williams – 1097 votes

RON – 347 votes

Ruth Williams has been elected as Environment & Ethics Officer.

PRESIDENT

FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 1101 votes

Maximilian Garroch: 279

Jack Laird: 513

Osaro Otobo: 1349

RON: 61

Osaro Otobo has reached the threshold and been elected as President.

 

Results Welfare & Community Zone

LGBT+ OFFICERS, THRESHOLD:  80 votes

Alexia Auger - 88

Connor Massey – 128

RON – 24

Alexia Auger and Connor Massey have been elected as LGBT+ Officers.

WOMENS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 395.5 votes

Jacqueline Gomes-Neves: 528

Hannah Marsden: 243

RON: 20

Jacqueline Gomes-Neves has reached the threshold and has been elected as Women’s Officer.

COUNCILLOR FOR SCRUTINY, THRESHOLD: 717 votes

Jordan Ben-George-Navarro: 1160 votes

RON: 274

Jordan Ben-George-Navarro has been elected as Councillor for Scrutiny.

VP WELFARE & COMMUNITY

FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 922 votes

Jack Carlin: 184

Dee Davison: 421

Christopher Knott: 184

Emily-Jayne Laughton: 152

Jennie Watts: 505

Sadie Wild: 361

RON: 37

Count of first choices. The initial quota is 922.00. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

 

SECOND ROUND, Threshold: 912.5 votes

RON eliminated

Jack Carlin: 185

Dee Davison: 423

Christopher Knott: 188

Emily-Jayne Laughton: 152

Jennie Watts: 514

Sadie Wild: 363

THIRD ROUND, Threshold: 883.5 votes

Emily-Jayne Laughton eliminated.

Jack Carlin: 196

Dee Davison: 452

Christopher Knott: 209

Jennie Watts: 533

Sadie Wild: 377

FOURTH ROUND, Threshold: 839.5 votes

Jack Carlin eliminated.

Dee Davison: 489

Christopher Knott: 226

Jennie Watts: 558

Sadie Wild: 406

FIFTH ROUND, Threshold: 803 votes

Christopher Knott eliminated.

Dee Davison: 564

Jennie Watts: 602

Sadie Wild: 440

 

SIXTH ROUND, Threshold: 713 votes

Sadie Wild eliminated.

Dee Davison: 701

Jennie Watts: 725

 

Candidate Jennie Watts has reached the threshold and been elected as Vice-President Welfare & Community.

Latest News






Get in touch

Hull University Union
University of Hull,
Student Central,
Cottingham Road,
Hull,
HU6 7RX
Charity #: 1152549
Company #: 8475916

01482 445361
Internal: 4000