News

  • 7
    Apr

    HUU Awards 2017 Shortlist

    posted: 7th April 2017, 12:05pm
    tags: Activities, Athletic Union, Education, HUU, S&S, Welfare

    Education Zone Awards

    Course Rep of the Year

    Awarded to the Course Rep who has gone above and beyond the call of duty in their role throughout the year

    1.

    Ben Howard

    2.

    Vasilli Crispi

    3.

    Lauren Barkas

     

    Outstanding Contribution to the Education Zone

    Awarded to the individual who has contributed the most to the Education Zone

    1.

    Rebecca Devine

    2.

    Sian Williams

    3.

    Steven Storey

     

    School Rep of the Year

    Awarded to the School Rep who has gone above and beyond the call of duty in their role throughout the year

    1.

    Florence Miller

    2.

    Victoria Clark

    3.

    Katherine Hobson

     

    Education Engagement Award

    Awarded to the Education Zone student volunteer who has excelled in engaging with students

    1.

    Rebecca Devine

    2.

    Jack Price

    3.

    Steven Storey

     

    Welfare & Community Zone Awards

    Welfare & Community Zone Volunteer of the Year

    Awarded to the volunteer who has shown outstanding dedication throughout the year to the Welfare & Community Zone

    1.

    Connor Massey

    2.

    Jennie Watts

    3.

    Oliver Woodroffe

     

    Welfare Zone Team of the Year

    Awarded to the Welfare & Community team that has made the biggest impact this year

    1.

    LINKS

    2.

    LGBT+

     

    LINKS Award

    Awarded to the student who has made the biggest contribution to LINKS First Aid this year.

    1.

    Rory Hamill

    2.

    Dec McHugh

    3.

    Andrew Costigan

     

    Sport Zone Awards

    Most Dedicated AU Club Member

    Awarded to the club member who has gone above and beyond during their time as a student

    1.

    Lulu Frenett

    2.

    Gavin Brummitt

    3.

    Jeremy Moulton

     

    Most Dedicated AU President

    Awarded to the president who has gone above and beyond the call of duty for their club and its members

    1.

    Hollie Mason

    2.

    Kieran Lee

    3.

    Lucy Horsfield

     

    AU Long Service Award

    Awarded to the student who has served a club with sustained dedication over a long period of time.

    1.

    Millie Rowbotham

    2.

    Osaro Otobo

    3.

    Kay Bloomfield

     

    Activities Zone Awards

    Outstanding Commitment to HUSSO

    Awarded to the student volunteer who has made an exceptional contribution to the work of HUSSO throughout the year

    1.

    Jade Groves

    2.

    Zoe Hollingsworth

    3.

    Lauren Warner

     

    Media: Best Contributor

    Awarded to the individual who has made the biggest difference, best contribution or implemented improvements to HUU Student Media

    1.

    Tim Goodfellow

    2.

    Max Lilley

    3.

    Josh Baker

     

    RAG: Fundraiser of the Year

    Awarded to the fundraiser who has had the biggest impact throughout the year

    1.

    Tamil Society

    2.

    MMA (Mixed Martial Arts)

    3.

    Marrow

     

    Society of the Year

    Awarded to the society that has been the most active, made the biggest impact and done the most for its members and HUU

    1.

    Public Speaking Society

    2.

    WARPS (War and Role Playing Society)

    3.

    Drama Society

     

    Activities Zone Team of the Year

    Awarded to the Activities Zone committee that has made the biggest impact this year

    1.

    RAG

    2.

    Student Media

    3.

    Radio

     

    The Big Three

    Volunteer of the Year: The John Franks Memorial Award

    Awarded to the volunteer who has made an outstanding overall contribution to the life of students at the University of Hull. The John Franks’ Award is dedicated to the memory of John Franks, Head of the University Careers service for over 30 years. He was a great supporter of HUU and was responsible for personally helping thousands of Hull students and graduates with their careers. Following John’s sudden death in 2008, John’s family kindly made a significant donation to support this award for the foreseeable future.

    1.

    Jack Bridges

    2.

    Kim Houghton

    3.

    Osaro Otabo

     

    The Julie Watson Memorial Award

    Awarded to the volunteer who has made the biggest positive impact on the development of other students through HUU activity. This award is dedicated to the memory of Julie Watson, HUU’s Director of Membership Services and HR. In almost ten years of service with HUU she made an enormous contribution to the development of HUU and the staff who work here. “Julie loved to develop our staff and see them improve. Many of our staff are doing jobs they would never have believed themselves capable of without Julie’s constant encouragement. As a result everyone thought the world of her and this was repaid through the commitment she inspired in providing excellent service to our student members over a wide range of activities.”

    1.

    Ethan Spittle

    2.

    Jennie Watts

    3.

    Josh Baker

     

    Outstanding Work for the Students’ Union

    Awarded to the volunteer who has delivered an outstanding campaign or project, or who has made a significant contribution through volunteering within the organisation which has enhanced HUU, contributed to improving the student experience and demonstrated consistent dedication.

     

    1.

    Danielle Griffin

    2.

    Steven Storey

    3.

    Max Cummins

    4.

    Jennie Watts

    comments powered by Disqus