News

  • 24
    Mar

    Elections 2017: Notice of Results

    posted: 24th March 2017, 9:00pm
    tags: HUU, Elections

    HUU Election Results 2017

     

    Student Trustees

    THRESHOLD: 419.44 votes

    Madeline Holden: 678.71 votes

    Kathryn Sharman: 746 votes

    RON: 160.16

    Madeline Holden and Kathryn Sharman have reached the threshold and are elected.

     

    Results Education Zone

    SCHOOL REP CHEMISTRY, THRESHOLD: 57.5

    Lloyd Glanville – 87 votes

    RON – 28 votes

    Lloyd Glanville has been elected as School Rep Chemistry.

    SCHOOL REP DRAMA, THRESHOLD: 26 votes

    Benjamin King – 47 votes

    RON – 5 votes

    Benjamin King has been elected as School Rep Drama.

    SCHOOL REP ENGLISH, THRESHOLD: 25 votes

    Ilisa Crow – 6

    Isobel Hall – 41

    RON – 3

    Isobel Hall has been elected as School Rep English.

    SCHOOL REP HYMS, THRESHOLD: 101 votes

    Vassili Crispi – 184

    RON – 18

    Vassili Crispi has been elected as School Rep HYMS.

    SCHOOL REP LAW, THRESHOLD: 39.5 votes

    Kathryn Sharman – 68

    RON – 11

    Kathryn Sharman has been elected as School Rep Law.

    SCHOOL REP MARKETING & BUSINESS STRATEGY, THRESHOLD: 35 votes

    Edward Park-Poulson – 51

    RON – 19

    Edward Park-Poulson has been elected as School Rep Marketing & Business Strategy.

     

    SCHOOL REP PHYSICS, THRESHOLD: 38 votes

    Benjamin Brooks – 44

    Jessica Clunan – 24

    RON – 8

    Benjamin Brooks has been elected School Rep Physics.

    FACULTY REP FACE, THRESHOLD: 158.5

    Katie Hobson – 267

    RON – 50

    Katie Hobson has been elected as Faculty Rep FACE.

    FACULTY REP SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, THRESHOLD: 221

    Steven Storey – 318

    RON – 124

    Steven Storey has been elected as Faculty Rep Science & Engineering.

    MATURE STUDENTS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 59.5

    Ashley Pattison – 98

    RON - 21

    Ashley Pattison has been elected as Mature Students Officer.

    PART-TIME STUDENTS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 8 votes

    Adam Clifton – 14

    RON – 2

    Adam Clifton has been elected as Part-time Student Officer.

    POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH STUDENTS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 63

    Rebecca Devine – 115

    RON – 11

    Rebecca Devine has been elected as Postgraduate Research Students Officer.

    VP EDUCATION

    ROUND ONE, THRESHOLD = 890 votes

    Salman Anwar: 706

    Cory Austwick: 407

    Jack Price: 557

    RON: 110

    Count of first choices. The initial quota is 890.00. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

    ROUND TWO, THRESHOLD = 763.5 votes

    All losing candidates are eliminated. Count after substage 1 of 1 of eliminating Cory Austwick and RON.

    Salman Anwar: 837 votes

    Jack Price: 690 votes

    Candidate Salman Anwar has reached the threshold and is elected. 

     

    Results Activities Zone

    CHAIR SOCIETIES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THRESHOLD: 678.5 votes

    Max Cummins - 1138

    RON – 219

    Max Cummins has been elected as Chair SEC.

    CHAIR RAG (RAISING AND GIVING), THRESHOLD: 714.5 votes

    Abigail Triner - 1244

    RON – 185

    Abigail Triner has been elected as Chair RAG.

    VP ACTIVITIES

    ROUND ONE, THRESHOLD: 802 votes

    Tom Best: 539

    Jack Bridges: 364

    Jack Craig: 576

    RON: 125

    ROUND TWO, THRESHOLD: 677.5 votes

    Jack Bridges and RON eliminated.

    Tom Best: 674

    Jack Craig: 681

    Jack Craig has reached the threshold and has been elected as VP Activities.

     

    Results Sport Zone

    AU SECRETARY & COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER

    FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 679.5 votes

    Isabella Mason: 221 votes

    Holly Mottram: 303 votes

    Natasha Wilson: 775 votes

    RON: 60 votes

    Natasha Wilson has reached the threshold and has been elected as AU Secretary & Communications Officer.

    VP SPORT

    FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 833 votes

    Meg Cooke: 527

    Caitlin O’Neill: 1036

    RON: 103

    Caitlin O’Neill has reached the threshold and is elected as VP Sport.

     

    Results Governance Zone

    ENVIRONMENT & ETHICS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 722 votes

    Ruth Williams – 1097 votes

    RON – 347 votes

    Ruth Williams has been elected as Environment & Ethics Officer.

    PRESIDENT

    FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 1101 votes

    Maximilian Garroch: 279

    Jack Laird: 513

    Osaro Otobo: 1349

    RON: 61

    Osaro Otobo has reached the threshold and been elected as President.

     

    Results Welfare & Community Zone

    LGBT+ OFFICERS, THRESHOLD:  80 votes

    Alexia Auger - 88

    Connor Massey – 128

    RON – 24

    Alexia Auger and Connor Massey have been elected as LGBT+ Officers.

    WOMENS OFFICER, THRESHOLD: 395.5 votes

    Jacqueline Gomes-Neves: 528

    Hannah Marsden: 243

    RON: 20

    Jacqueline Gomes-Neves has reached the threshold and has been elected as Women’s Officer.

    COUNCILLOR FOR SCRUTINY, THRESHOLD: 717 votes

    Jordan Ben-George-Navarro: 1160 votes

    RON: 274

    Jordan Ben-George-Navarro has been elected as Councillor for Scrutiny.

    VP WELFARE & COMMUNITY

    FIRST ROUND, Threshold: 922 votes

    Jack Carlin: 184

    Dee Davison: 421

    Christopher Knott: 184

    Emily-Jayne Laughton: 152

    Jennie Watts: 505

    Sadie Wild: 361

    RON: 37

    Count of first choices. The initial quota is 922.00. No candidates have surplus votes so candidates will be eliminated and their votes transferred for the next round.

     

    SECOND ROUND, Threshold: 912.5 votes

    RON eliminated

    Jack Carlin: 185

    Dee Davison: 423

    Christopher Knott: 188

    Emily-Jayne Laughton: 152

    Jennie Watts: 514

    Sadie Wild: 363

    THIRD ROUND, Threshold: 883.5 votes

    Emily-Jayne Laughton eliminated.

    Jack Carlin: 196

    Dee Davison: 452

    Christopher Knott: 209

    Jennie Watts: 533

    Sadie Wild: 377

    FOURTH ROUND, Threshold: 839.5 votes

    Jack Carlin eliminated.

    Dee Davison: 489

    Christopher Knott: 226

    Jennie Watts: 558

    Sadie Wild: 406

    FIFTH ROUND, Threshold: 803 votes

    Christopher Knott eliminated.

    Dee Davison: 564

    Jennie Watts: 602

    Sadie Wild: 440

     

    SIXTH ROUND, Threshold: 713 votes

    Sadie Wild eliminated.

    Dee Davison: 701

    Jennie Watts: 725

     

    Candidate Jennie Watts has reached the threshold and been elected as Vice-President Welfare & Community.

    comments powered by Disqus