Education

Course Rep of the Year

Awarded to the Course Rep who has gone above and beyond the call of duty in their role throughout the year

Matt Thorneycroft for resolving timetabling and exam issues in the Business School and his commitment and contributions to Academic Council.
 

Departmental Rep of the Year

Awarded to the Departmental Rep who has gone above and beyond the call of duty in their role throughout the year

Alex Amuraritei for travelling to Hull campus to engage in training and working incredibly hard to ensure issues within the Scarborough School of Arts and New Media get heard in Staff-Student Committees and Faculty Board.

 

Engagement Award Zone

Awarded to the Education volunteer who has excelled in engaging with students

Emy Jalil for organising over ten workshops tailored to the needs of Postgraduate Research Students and representing their interests effectively at University committees. 

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Education Zone

Awarded to the individual who has contributed the most to the Education Zone

Liz Smy for her dedication to her role as Faculty Co-ordinator at FASS and campaigning for consistency for joint students and better support for students on placement.


Welfare

The LINKS Award

Awarded to the student who has made the biggest contribution to LINKS this year.

Matthew Mahoney for working hard to stabilise the committee’s finances, earning him recognition at regional level from St John Ambulance.

 

Advice Centre Volunteer of the Year

Awarded to the volunteer who has gone above and beyond for the Advice Centre throughout the year

Jasmine Raw for her compassion and professionalism as an adviser and her dedication to supporting the Advice Centre team.  

 

Welfare Volunteer of the Year

Awarded to the volunteer who has shown outstanding dedication throughout the year to the Welfare Zone

Jack James-Fagg for the outstanding work he has done raising awareness of trans* issues in the Union: creating a well-attended trans* support group and leading Trans* 101 training.

 

Welfare Team of the Year

Awarded to the Welfare team that has made the biggest impact this year

LINKS for their exceptional work providing first aid for students at sports fixtures, Tower and Brassick every week as well as other events with a higher number of call-outs than ever before.


Sport

Most Dedicated Club Member

Awarded to the club member who has gone above and beyond during their time as a student

Sophia Haller for organising numerous events for Volleyball Club including charity matches, fundraisers and training session swaps with other teams and consistently going above and beyond her role as Social Secretary.

 

Most Dedicated Club President

Awarded to the president who has gone above and beyond the call of duty for their club and its members

Mat Gleig for growing the Boxing Club from a small club to one which is a pivotal part of the AU.  He has organised a myriad of events including fundraisers, community litter picks and a Boxing Show at St Mary’s College.

 

AU Long Service Award

Awarded to the student who has served a club with sustained dedication over a long period of time.

George Moss for being an active member of the Men’s Badminton Club for six years, representing the club at BUCS matches, introducing a coaching scheme and holding many committee positions despite his busy schedule as a medical student.


Activities

ISA: International Volunteer of the Year

Awarded to the individual who has given the most to international students.

Ralitsa Sahatchieva for playing a key part in the organisation and publicity for international trips, introducing new activities and ensuring trips are value for money.
 

RAG: Best Fundraiser

Awarded to the fundraiser who has had the biggest impact throughout the year

Christian Wake for his exceptional work during (and in the run-up to) RAG Week organising events such as the 48 hour CPR marathon with over 200 students and staff members participating.
 

Media: Best Contributor

Awarded to the individual who has made the biggest difference or improvements to HUU Media

Grace Wood for her dedication to her role as Hullfire editor, putting the voice of students first and working hard on logistics such as design and distribution of the paper.
 

Societies: Society of the Year

Awarded to the society that has been the most active, made the biggest impact and done the most for its members and HUU

MedSoc for organising so many events for its members over the year, being so welcoming to all year groups and taking a lead role in raising money during RAG Week.
 

HUSSO: Derek Forster Award for Outstanding Commitment to HUSSO

Awarded to the individual or project which has made an exceptional contribution to the work of HUSSO throughout the year

Kiel Oldfield for his dedication to his role as Chair HUSSO, streamlining HUSSO’s structure and always taking the time to talk to volunteers and support them in their roles.
 

Student Activities Team of the Year

Awarded to the Community Zone committee that has made the biggest impact this year

Hullfire Media for working tirelessly to rebrand and relaunch the radio, newspaper and TV under the Hullfire banner, improving content and quality and making media more relevant to students.

 


The Big Three

The Julie Watson Memorial Award

Awarded to the volunteer who has made the biggest positive impact on the development of other students through HUU activity.

Angela Suriyakumaran for working incredibly hard to ensure student events are properly staffed by first aiders and always being there for her student volunteers.
 

Outstanding Work for the Students’ Union

Awarded to the volunteer who has delivered an outstanding campaign or project which has enhanced HUU and demonstrated consistent dedication which has enhanced HUU.  

Chris Malla for rejuvenating the radio station, producing dozens of weekly podcasts, live streaming coverage of events such as RAG Week and the elections and ensuring the radio continue well into the future.

 

Volunteer of the Year: John Franks Memorial Award

Awarded to the volunteer who has made an outstanding overall contribution to the life of students at the University of Hull.

Daisy Baldwin for dealing with many challenging issues as Chair Societies with a professional and grounded attitude.  She has highlighted areas for improvement and enhanced the student experience for society members.